The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia was pleased to award $296,008 to 93 students in 2018. Congratulations to all the scholarship award winners!

2018 Scholarship RecipientsSome of the 2018 Scholarship Recipients












Managed by the Foundation

Ashworth Grogan Scholarship
Alexandra Clark
Jessica Ferreira
Fatimah Khalid

Booz Allen Hamilton Vision Scholarship
Lauren Bishop*
Shivam Bhatt*
Nate Buchanan
Kathleen Cannon
Michelle Chen*
Angelica Griggs-Demmin*
Joyce Duan*
Jasmine Summers-Evans
Conrad Gehrki*
Mark Joseph
Jahnavi Muralidharan*
Hudson Pearce*
Jonas Ravich
Megan Rossano*
Divya Shan*
Shreya Shaw*
Sarah Strong*
Tonima Saleh*
Kevin Zhang*
Lucy Zheng*
 
Cameron and Virginia Dye Scholarship
An-Ya Olson
Essi Wunderman

Charles Homer Barton Memorial Scholarship
Eric Allen
Jessica Cummings
Sean Hardy
Ashley Kinkead 
William Tucker 

Elizabeth Koury Scholarship
Madihah Alam*
Emnet Atlabachew*
Jaspreet Kaur
Suferah Khan*
Vivek Khatri
James Ma*
Inveer Nijjar*
Kayla Stannard*
  
Leslie V. Forte Scholarship
Nicholas Hunter

Louise Lightner Jamison Scholarship
Emily Johnson
Grace Nicolai
 
Rose Koury Scholarship
Anna Adere*
Samantha Callejas*
Isabel Craun
Janine Lorenzo*
Eric Nelson*
Pateley Nichols*
Erin Poplin
Monica Tobaldo*

Vance International, Inc. Scholarship
James Bocompani
Hyasmine Briones

Administered by the Foundation

Alex Thomas Effort Award Scholarship
Anna Miller

Anna M. Davison Scholarship
Grace Hundley

John Franklin Hiller Memorial Scholarship
Sarah Woodring

Kathryn Louise Davison Scholarship
Ntombenhle Ndebele

Kelly Elizabeth Baker Memorial Scholarship

Benjamin Scott

Michell Merhige Scholarship
Fariha Rahman

Reema J. Samaha Scholarship 
Prishay Johri
Lauren Knabe
Kristine Lowkis
Diana Witt

Reston Scholarship Fund
Sofia Abdala*
Daniel Ennis*
Diseye-Ken Fiobotel
Omer Gorashi*
Sohale Hessavi
Abdi Hobor
Emily Huaroco
Carla Jovel
Amna Kayani*
Dounia Lazreq*
Alexis Lemus
Abita Mahadi
Ana Martinez*
Emmeline Mejia*
Razan Salih*
Rabiya Sharieff*
Hamdi Feisal Sharif
Aditya Sorot*
Joelle Nkwantchoa Toundji*
Hebron Wakjira
Qianyi (Emma) Yang*
Alberto Luis Garate Zevallos

Robert Spencer Smith
Recipient name withheld

Wilens-Chu Memorial Scholarship

Eoin Mason
Chiara O’neil
Katie Ragone

William J. Foreman Memorial Scholarship
Jensil Alberto Santos-Guillen
Ikechukwu Ogbanna
Dinah Tutt

Woodell “Woody” Marshall  Memorial Scholarship
Taylor Covington
 
Yuthud Oberdick Scholarship

Joey Imperato

*Previous scholarship award winners with renewed support in 2018.