The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia was pleased to award $304,040 to 110 students in 2019. Congratulations to all the scholarship award winners!

copy 2019 Scholarship recipients group photo with checkSome of the 2019 Scholarship Recipients








Managed by the Foundation

Charles Homer Barton Memorial Scholarship 
Madelyn Berkey
Joshua Brown
Jessica Cummings
Caitlin Cummings
Christopher Takagi

Cameron and Virginia Dye Scholarship 
Madelyn Berkey
Joshua Brown
Jessica Cummings
Caitlin Cummings
Christopher Takagi

Leslie V. Forte Scholarship
Alex Clark

Ashworth Grogan Scholarship
Linda Kim
Brianna Neilsen
Allison Thodos

Booz Allen Hamilton Vision Scholarship
Shivam Bhatt*
Lauren Bishop*
Nate Buchanan*
Kathleen Cannon*
Joyce Duan*
Emily Huo
Hannah Jones
Mark Joseph*
Luke Katzen
Sreya Mallipeddi
Jahnavi Muralidharan*
Jonas Ravich*
Megan Rossano*
Divya Shan*
Shreya Shaw*
Sarah Strong*
Jasmine Summers-Evans*
Chris Yang
Lucy Zheng*

Vance International, Inc. Scholarship 
Nathan Ellis
Zulemy Loza
Elizabeth Koury Scholarship
Kayla Stannard*
Emnet Atlabachew*
Isabella Drake
Jaspreet Kaur*
Suferah Khan*
Vivek Khatri*
James Ma*
Jesus Neyra
Anubhav Thapaliya

Rose Koury Scholarship 
Samantha Callejas*
Isabel Craun*
Janine Lorenzo*
Pateley Nichols*
Gina Nored
Erin Poplin*
Maria-Paula Proano
Monica Tobaldo*
Marissa Young

Administered by the Foundation

Abigail Andrade
Selamawit Fantave
Lyndsey Brown
Nicole Penney
Melanie Castillo-Ponce
Maihemuti Milading
Rosy Sultana
Ariana Richardson
Mackenzie Dierberg
Maria Ribera Sites
Sarah Sandy
Ashley Reyes
Amy Sanker
Hadi Abdelhalim
Mathani Abdelrahmann
Aamina Ahmad
Arnoldo Alejandro Alvalos Alvarenga
Zayyan Budiman
Andrea Coca
Daniel Ennis*
Diseye-Ken Fiobotel*
Alberto Luis Garate Zevallos*
Omer Gorashi*
Gisela Hernandez-Estrada
Sohale Hessavi*
Abdi Hobor*
Emily Huaroco*
Carla Jovel*
Amna Kayani*
Dounia Lazreq*
Alexis Lemus*
Abita Mahadi*
Pricilla MaradiagaAna Martinez*
Emmeline Mejia*
Joelle Nkwantchoa Toundji*
Razan Salih*
Rabiya Sharieff*
Hamdi Feisal Sharif*
Aditya Sorot*
Hebron Wakiira*
Tsiyon Wakjira
Brenda Yanes
Emma Yang*
Ryan Barrientos
Dolly Berens
Emily Bidinger
Brandon Do
Hana Kovaci
Abla Samrhouni
Trey Atkins
Ben Schroeder
Will Dunne
Kate Kaufman
Nora Kelly
Robert Owens
Allison Pritz

*Previous scholarship award winners with renewed support in 2019.